Stokes Robotics Logo

Stokes package on the AgileX Scout Mini

Scout Mini ROS2 Development Kit

The Scout Mini ROS2 Development Kit is a Stokes Robotics package that pairs the AgileX Scout Mini chassis with a ROS 2 computer, LiDAR, and depth camera, in Lite (indoor) and Pro (outdoor) versions.

Scout Mini

Chassis

10 km/h

Top speed

ROS 2

ROS

Lite, Pro

Versions

Starting at $27,000.00

Add-ons
Request a quote

Paying with a purchase order or need a formal quote for approval? Request a quote and our sales team will build it with you.

Secure online checkout

Headquarters in Carl Junction, Missouri, USA

Curriculum and operator training available

Scout Mini ROS2 Development Kit at a glance

01

A complete ROS 2 robot

Chassis, computer, LiDAR, depth camera, display, and router in one package.

02

Maps and navigates

Cartographer mapping, Nav2 navigation, and obstacle avoidance demos.

03

Indoor or outdoor

Lite uses a 2D LiDAR for indoor work, and Pro uses a 16-line 3D LiDAR for outdoor work.

04

Set up for your program

Stokes secondary development sets the kit up before it ships.

A complete ROS 2 robot on the Scout Mini

The Scout Mini ROS2 Development Kit puts AgileX’s ROS 2 education hardware on the Scout Mini chassis and adds Stokes Robotics secondary development. You get a computer, LiDAR, depth camera, display, and router on a chassis that turns in place.

The Lite kit uses a 2D LiDAR for indoor work. The Pro kit steps up to a 16-line 3D LiDAR and an Intel Core i7 for outdoor work.

Built for three kinds of programs

College robotics courses

ROS 2, Nav2, and Gazebo on a real robot, with an outdoor Pro version.

Research labs

A ready base for mapping, navigation, and autonomy research.

CTE and workforce programs

Hands-on practice with the tools used to build autonomous robots.

Scout Mini ROS2 Development Kit specifications

Figures come from AgileX Robotics published specifications and Stokes Robotics product data. Figures vary by version.

SpecificationScout Mini ROS2 Development Kit
Chassis
Dimensions (L × W × H)627 × 550 × 252 mm (chassis only)
Drive and steeringFour-wheel independent drive, zero turning radius
Top speedUp to 10 km/h
Battery24 V 15 Ah lithium, 2-hour charging
ROS 2 hardware
Lite kit computerMini PC, Intel Core i5, 16 GB memory, 256 GB storage
Pro kit computerMini PC, Intel Core i7, 16 GB memory, 512 GB storage
LiDAR2D LiDAR G4 (Lite), RS16 educational edition 3D LiDAR (Pro)
Depth cameraIntel RealSense D435
Display and keyboard14-inch IPS 1920 × 1080 HDMI display, K400 Plus keyboard
NetworkGL.iNet AR750s router, 7-port USB 3.0 hub
PowerRegulated power supplies, 24 V (15 to 40 V) to 12 V 20 A
Software
Operating systemUbuntu 20.04 with ROS 2 Foxy
FunctionsCartographer mapping, Nav2 navigation, obstacle avoidance, and Gazebo 11 simulation
IMU9-axis

Source: AgileX Robotics published specifications and Stokes Robotics product data. Configuration options change what is installed. Your quote lists the exact configuration.

Scout Mini ROS2 Development Kit or AgileX Scout Mini

Both use the same Scout Mini chassis. The difference is the ROS 2 hardware and Stokes development that come with the kit.

Stokes package

Scout Mini ROS2 Development Kit

Hardware

Scout Mini chassis with a ROS 2 computer, LiDAR, depth camera, and display

Stokes development

Included, set up before delivery

Navigation

Mapping, navigation, and obstacle avoidance ready to run

Best for

Programs that want a complete ROS 2 robot

Buy Scout Mini ROS2 Development Kit

Base robot

AgileX Scout Mini

Hardware

Scout Mini chassis, standard or mecanum wheels

Stokes development

Not included

Navigation

Add your own sensors and computer

Best for

Teams building their own robot on a proven chassis

Out of the box, and what you can add

Scout Mini robot chassis

AgileX

ROS 2 computer

Intel Core i5 (Lite) or Core i7 (Pro)

LiDAR

2D G4 (Lite) or RS16 3D (Pro)

Depth camera

Intel RealSense D435

Display, keyboard, and router

14-inch display, K400 Plus, GL.iNet AR750s

Stokes secondary development

Set up before delivery

Onsite Setup and Training

We set up the robot at your site and train the people who will run it. Training materials included.

+ $5,000.00

Online Training

Online training for the people who will run the robot, with training materials included.

+ $2,500.00

STEMBOTICS Curriculum License

STEMBOTICS curriculum license for classroom robotics programs, from a Stokes Robotics team that has written robotics curriculum since 2013.

+ $4,000.00

More than the hardware

Secondary development

Our Stokes packages come with software and hardware set up for the way you will use the robot.

Curriculum

Our team has written STEM curriculum since 2005 and robotics curriculum since 2013.

Training

Onsite and online training for the people who run the robot day to day.

Two ways to buy Scout Mini ROS2 Development Kit

Buy online

Checkout now

  1. Choose your configuration and add-ons
  2. Check out securely online
  3. We prepare your robot before it ships
  4. Training is scheduled if you added it
Add to cart

Request a quote

Buy through your organization

  1. Tell us where the robot will work
  2. We talk through your site and configuration
  3. You get a written quote for approval
  4. The robot ships once the order is placed
Request a quote

Scout Mini ROS2 Development Kit FAQ

What is the difference between the Lite and Pro kits?

The Lite kit uses a mini PC with an Intel Core i5 and a 2D G4 LiDAR, suited to indoor work. The Pro kit uses an Intel Core i7 with 512 GB of storage and an RS16 educational edition 3D LiDAR, suited to outdoor work.

What software comes with the kit?

AgileX builds the kit on Ubuntu 20.04 and ROS 2 Foxy, with Cartographer mapping, Nav2 navigation, obstacle avoidance demos, and Gazebo 11 simulation.

What does Stokes development add?

Stokes secondary development elevates the kit for a specific industry and job. Depending on how you will use it, it can include curriculum, training, and development that enhances what the kit can do.

Can I add the ROS 2 hardware to a Scout Mini I already own?

The AgileX ROS2 Kit carries the same ROS 2 hardware and is sold without a chassis. Ask our sales team to confirm it fits the robot you have.

Do I have to buy the curriculum or training?

No. The STEMBOTICS curriculum license, onsite setup and training, and online training are optional add-ons. Choose the ones you want at checkout or in your quote request.

Can I buy the Scout Mini ROS2 Development Kit online?

Yes. Choose your configuration, add-ons, and quantity, then check out online. If your school, agency, or company needs a purchase order or a formal quote, request a quote and our sales team will build it with you.

You might also consider

AgileX Cobot S

The AgileX Cobot S is a mobile manipulation platform with a RealMan RM75 arm, DH AG95 gripper, LiDAR, and depth camera on a Bunker chassis, built for embodied AI research and education.

LIMO

LIMO

LIMO is the Stokes Robotics package built on the AgileX LIMO, a ROS 2 classroom robot with four motion modes, set up for your program with curriculum and training options.

AgileX LIMO

AgileX LIMO

The AgileX LIMO is a small ROS 2 robot with four motion modes, LiDAR, and a depth camera, sold by Stokes Robotics in ROS2, Cobot, and Classroom Combo configurations for robotics education.

AgileX Scout Mini

AgileX Scout Mini

The AgileX Scout Mini is a compact four-wheel-drive robot chassis with zero-radius turning and speeds up to 10 km/h, sold by Stokes Robotics with standard or mecanum wheels for research and development.

Put Scout Mini ROS2 Development Kit to work

Order online today, or tell us where the robot will work and our sales team will put together a quote.